Home > Products > Belleville Washers > Serrated Safety Washers

Serrated Safety Washers

Serrated Safety Washers is a kind of Belleville Disc Spring with trapezoid cross section and serrations on both sides. Serrated Safety Washers is connected with bolt or screw, it can prevent bolt relaxation after vibration by increasing the friction resistance.

Description

Serrated Safety Washers is a kind of Belleville Disc Spring with trapezoid cross section and serrations on both sides. Serrated Safety Washers is connected with bolt or screw, it can prevent bolt relaxation after vibration by increasing the friction resistance.


Serrated safety washers are available in two different types: S type is suitable for normal duty, available for screw sizes: M1.6 to M36. VS type is thicker and therefore achieves higher pretensioning loads, be used with high strength bolts, available for screw sizes:M5 to M36.

Material:

Learn more about Materials

60Si2Mn / DIN1.0909  65Mn

Surface condition and Corrosion protection:

Learn more details about Corrosion Protection

Polish

Phosphating and oil

Mechanical Zinc Plating

Chemical Nickel Plating

Docromet / Geomet Coating

Electrophoresis


If you require an item with different dimensions, material or surface treatment, please contact us (Tech@DiscSpringsMFG.com), our technical engineers will work closely with you to specify or design, and then manufacture the proper serrated safety washer for your application.

Specification:

Serrated Safety Washers

SERRATED SAFETY WASHERS - S SERIES LIGHT LOAD
HEGONG
Part No.
D(mm)d(mm)t(mm)Hmax(mm)Hmin(mm)
SW-S-M1.63.21.70.350.60.38
SW-S-M242.20.350.60.39
SW-S-M2.54.82.70.450.90.49
SW-S-M35.53.20.450.90.51
SW-S-M3.563.70.450.90.52
SW-S-M474.30.510.59
SW-S-M595.30.51.10.73
SW-S-M6106.40.71.20.82
SW-S-M6.359.56.70.71.20.79
SW-S-M7127.40.71.30.89
SW-S-M8138.40.81.40.98
SW-S-M101610.511.61.21
SW-S-M11.115.911.611.61.18
SW-S-M1218131.11.71.31
SW-S-M12.71913.71.11.81.33
SW-S-M1422151.221.52
SW-S-M1624171.32.11.63
SW-S-M1827191.52.31.85
SW-S-M1930201.52.51.98
SW-S-M2030211.52.51.94
SW-S-M2233231.52.72.08
SW-S-M243625.61.82.92.32
SW-S-M25.4382723.12.52
SW-S-M273928.623.12.52
SW-S-M304531.623.62.78
SW-S-M335034.62.543.26
SW-S-M3654382.54.23.38


SERRATED SAFETY WASHERS - VS SERIES REINFORCE LOAD
Part No.D(mm)d(mm)t(mm)Hmax(mm)Hmin(mm)
SW-VS-M595.311.31.07
SW-VS-M6106.411.41.08
SW-VS-M8138.41.21.71.32
SW-VS-M101610.51.521.64
SW-VS-M1218131.52.11.65
SW-VS-M1422151.52.21.76
SW-VS-M16241722.62.21
SW-VS-M18271922.72.27
SW-VS-M20302122.82.34
SW-VS-M223323232.42
SW-VS-M243625.62.53.42.87
SW-VS-M438272.53.42.95
SW-VS-M273928.62.53.52.91
SW-VS-M304531.62.53.83.12
SW-VS-M335034.634.53.65
SW-VS-M36543834.53.72